Japanese School in Japan,Fukuoka - NILS
  •   |FAQ
  • |SITEMAP

(+81)942-41-2611

Enrollment Process

NILS Full-time Programs

Who is Eligible?

Required documents :

Application Process

STEP 1

Please send us all required documents and pay your program fee.

STEP 2

The school will prepare an application form for your Certificate of Eligibility and submit it to Japan Immigration Bureau

STEP 3

The school will send your original certificate to your home-address.

STEP 4

You will apply for a student visa at the nearest Japan Embassy in your country.

STEP 5

Travel to Japan and start your program

What is a student visa?

Students who wish to study for more than 12 months in an intensive program are required to apply for a student visa. We have a visa administrative process specialist who is authorized by the Japanese government to assist you. This specialist is referred to as “Gyousei-shosi” which in the USA means an immigration attorney.

NILS screens all documents by following Japanese law and supporting each case according to the situation.

Conditions for applying Valid passport
12 years of general education or above
Duration Maximum 2 years total at Japanese language school(s)
Working conditions Permitted part time job for 28 hours a week during a semester
Permitted part time job for 8 hours a day while you are on a long-term vacation
Attendance ratio greater than 90%
Prohibited: working in any situation related to the sex industry

What is a working holiday visa?

The working holiday programmes are, based on bilateral arrangements, intended to make it possible for the youth of Japan and its partner countries/regions to enter each country/region primarily for the purpose of spending holidays while allowing them to engage in employment as an incidental activity of their holidays for the purpose of supplementing their travel funds.

Which countries can apply for a working holiday visa?

  • Australia
  • New Zealand
  • Canada
  • Republic of Korea
  • France
  • Germany
  • The United Kingdom
  • Ireland
  • Denmark
  • Taiwan
  • Hong Kong
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Poland
  • Slovakia
  • Austria

NILS Short-term Program

Who is Eligible?

  • Student from visa waiver countries
  • Student with a working holiday visa
  • Other visas / status (Permanent residency, spouse visa, working visa, etc)

Student Visa Process

STEP 1

Send us your application form and make a payment

STEP 2

The school will send you an acceptance letter.

STEP 3

Let us know your flight schedule. The school will arrange your airport pick-up service.

STEP 4

Travel to Japan and start your program.

LEARN JAPANESE IN NILS!

Please feel free to contact us from here. If you have questions about the school.

CONTACT US
TOP